2019 Royal Canadian Henley Schedule

2019 Royal Canadian Henley Schedule

Tentative - Subject to Change (Weather, travel, etc.)

Monday, August 5th

5:15 am - Meet at Boathouse

• Lunch Stop/Rest Prior to Crossing Border

1:30 pm - Approx. at Course - Rig Boats

3:30 pm - Head to Hotel

4:00 pm - Check in

6:00 pm - Dinner

7:30 pm - Opening Ceremony/Fireworks

10:30 pm - Hotel/Lights Out

Tuesday, August 6th

7:30 am - Breakfast

9:00 am - All Athletes leave for Course

10:35/10:45 am - Hands On 

11:12 am - WU194+ (Emma, Izzy, Piper, Catherine, Abby) Heat 5, Lane 4 (top 2 move to semis)

11:18 am - WU194+ (Ainsley, Madi, Saige, Jillian, Sarah) Heat 6, Lane 6 (top 2 move to semis)

11:30 am - Boys Return to Hotel (Van Coach Plummer & Will)

12:00 pm - Girls Return to Hotel (Coach Jones)

12:30 pm - Lunch

12:45 pm - Cameron to Course (Coach Will - Truck)

1:15 pm - U19 Boys 4 to Course (Coach Jones) 

1:15 pm - Women can stay at the hotel (Coach Plummer) or return to course with Jones 

1:35 pm - Hands On

2:12 pm - MU23Lwt1x (Cameron) Heat 7, Lane 2 (Top 3 to move on to semis)

2:25 pm - Hands On

3:06 pm - MU194 (Emma Carl/Henry/Jack/Mason) Heat 7, Lane 3, (top 2 to move on to semis)

4:00 pm -  Return to Hotel

6:00 pm - Dinner

Wednesday, August 7th

7:00 am - Breakfast

7:15 am - Men Depart for Course with Coach Plummer & Will

8:00 am - Women Depart for Course with Coach Jones

8:45/8:50 - MU192x Hands On

9:30 am - MU192x (Mason/Henry) Heat 9, Lane 2 (top 2 move to semis)

9:36 am - MU192x (Jack/Colin) Heat 10, Lane 3 (top 2 move to semis)

9:20 am - Hands On W8

10:12 am - WU238 (Ainsley & All Women) Heat 2, Lane 5 (top 3 move on to Final)

9:50 am - Hands On MS4-

10:36 am - MS4- (Alex/Will/Henry/Cameron) Heat 2, Lane 7 (top 3 move on to Final)

11:15 - Return to Hotel 

12:00 - Lunch

3:18 - WU194 - Semis

4:24 - MU23Lwt1x - Semis

4:42 - MU194 Semi

6:00 - Dinner

Thursday, August 8th

6:30 am - Breakfast

6:45 - WS4- Depart for Course with Coach Jones

7:45 - WS4- Hands On

8:00 - All boys depart for Course with Coach Plummer & Will

8:24 WS4- (JIllian, Saige, Madi, Sarah) Heat 1, Lane 2 (top3 to final)

9:35 - MU192- Hands On

10:06 - MU192- (Alex/Cam) Heat 8, Lane 7 (top2 to semi)

10:40/10:45/10:50 U17 Hands On

11:12 - MU171x (Karl) Heat 7, Lane 7 (top 2 to semi)

11:18 - MU171x (Jack) Heat 8, Lane 5 (top 2 to semi)

11:30 - MU171x (Mason) Heat 10 Lane 7 (top 2 to semi)

12:00 - Return to Hotel

12:30 - Lunch

2:00 pm - U192x Semi

4:08 pm - wu104 Final

4:48 pm - Mu23lwt1x Final

5:08 pm - Mu194 - Final

6:00 - Dinner

7:30 - Trip to Niagara Falls (Weather Dependent)

Friday, August 9 

7:30 - Breakfast (Men)

8:15 - Men & Piper leave for course with Coach Will & Jones (bring truck & van)

8:30 - Breakfast (Women)

9:25 - Mu174 Hands On

10:06 - MU174+ (Piper/Carl/Mason/Jack/Colin) Heat 5, Lane 2

10:15 - Women leave for course with Coach Plummer

11:20 - Hands On

12:00 WU198 (Emma & Women)

1:06 MU17 2x (Jack/Colin)

1:10 - Women leave for Hotel with Coach Jones

1:15 - Men leave for Hotel with Coach Plummer

1:30 - Colin & Jack leave for Hotel with Coach Will

1:30 Lunch

1:54 M2- Semi

2:24 MU171x Semi

3:56 M192xFinal

4:16 Wu238 Final

4:36 MS4- Final

6:00 - Dinner

Saturday, August 10th

6:15 - Breakfast

6:30 - Women Leave Hotel for Course Coach Jones/Coach Will Truck (Cam)

7:25 - Hands On

7:30 - Men leave hotel for Course with Coach Plummer

8:05 Womens 8 Dash (Ainsley & All Women) Heat 2, Lane 5 (top 2 move to finals)

8:25 - Lwt1x hands on

8:55 - MLwt 1x (Cam) Heat 3, Lane 3 (top 2 move to finals)

12:30 - Lunch

12:49 MU174 Semis

1:43 WU19 8 Semis

2:13 MU172x Semis

2:41 Ws4- Finals

3:11 MU192- Finals

3:31 Mu171x Finals

5:01 Womens 8 Dash Finals

5:41 Mens 1x Dash Finals

6:00 Dinner

Sunday, August 11th

11:00 Check Out

12:20 U174 Final

1:40 Wu198 Final

2:20 U172xFinal

0 views

PVRC, 121 West Street, PO Box 3123, Springfield MA 01101-3123 - info@pvriverfront.org - 413-736-1322